Winter Post-Season Sports Information

Winter Sports Post-Season Schedule (All pending qualification; subject to change)

BASKETBALL

Section V Class AA Pre-Quarters: February 19, 2019 BYE
Section V Class AA Quarterfinals: February 22, 2019 @ McQuaid vs. Victor at 7:00pm W 87-56
Section V Class AA Semifinals: February 26, 2019 at Blue Cross Arena vs. Gates-Chili at 8:00pm W 82-75
Section V Class AA Championship: March 2, 2019 at Blue Cross Arena W 81-75
NYS Western Regionals: March 9, 2019 at Greece Athena vs. Section VI Niagara Falls, 8:15pm.  L 71-84

SWIMMING

Section V Class A Championship: February 16, 2019 at Webster Aquatic Center  – 7th place
NYS Championship: March 2, 2019 at Nassau County Aquatic Center – Max Murray consolation 100 free

WRESTLING

Section V Class A Championship: February 2, 2019 at 10:00am at Canandaigua Academy – Seamus Costello 3rd Place @ 132, Roy Follman 3rd Place @ 160, James Schnell 3rd Place @ 285, and Brandon Perrone 2nd Place @ 145

NYS Qualifier (Super Sectionals): February 8-9, 2019 at SUNY Brockport – Seamus Costello 4th Place @ 132, Brandon Perrone 5th Place @ 145, and Roy Follman 6th Place @ 160

INDOOR TRACK

Section V Class A Championship: February 15, 2019 at 6:00pm at Rochester Institute of Technology – 2nd place teamAbel Hagos 1st place in 1600m and 3200m; 4×400 team of Sam Perozzi, Andrew Passero, Casey Howlett and Christopher Ryder – 1st place

ALPINE SKIING

Section V Class A Championship: February 14, 2019 at 10:00am at Swain Ski Resort 2nd Place
NYS Championship: February 25-26, 2019 at Gore Mountain Sawyer Duserick 5th place in Giant Slalom

BOWLING

Section V Class A Championship: February 26, 2019 at 9:00am at AMF Gates Bowl. 6th place

ICE HOCKEY

Section V Class A Pre-Quarters: February 12-13, 2019 BYE
Section V Class A Quarterfinals: February 14, 2019 at 5:00pm at Rochester Ice Center, vs. Rush-Henrietta W 5-1
Section V Class A Semifinals: February 21, 2019 at 6:00pm at Gene Polliseni Center vs. Pittsford L 2-4