Awards

Knights of the Round Table

The Round Table recognizes individuals, living or deceased, who have distinguished themselves in their personal lives and careers, thereby reflecting credit upon McQuaid Jesuit’s educational efforts, moral principles and philosophical tenets. Candidates for this award include alumni, faculty, administration and staff, coaches and non-alumni. To submit a nomination, CLICK HERE.

Past Inductees

InducteeYear Inducted
Mr. Giacomo Achille2006
Mr. Robert Armstrong2018
Fr. James Barnett, S.J.2006
Fr. Albert Bartlett, S.J.2004
Mr. Robert Bradley2004
Fr. John Carriero, S.J.2004
Mr. & Mrs. Anthony Cashette2004
Mr. & Mrs. William Cherry ’682010
Ms. Ester Cleary2008
Hon. & Mrs. John Conway Jr.2004
Mr. John Crowe2006
Fr. Joseph DeMaio, O.Carm2004
Dr. & Mrs. John Dessauer – Stella Matutina Foundation2004
Mr. & Mrs. John DiMarco ’602004
Mr. & Mrs. Philip DiPasquale2006
Hon. Richard Dollinger ’692008
Mr. John Finn2015
Mr. Gerard “Jerry” Farrell2017
Mr. Michael “Kelly” Finnigan2015
Fr. James Fischer, S.J.2004
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Fox2006
Hon. Frank Geraci ’692010
Mr. John Glavin2008
Mr. & Mrs. James Gleason2004
Mr. Michael Green ’792010
Mr. A. Michael Hanna ’592006
Fr. James Hewes ’652008
Fr. Leon Hogenkamp, S.J.2004
Mr. Patrick Horvath ’782004
Mr. Gerald Jaromin2004
Mr. Franklin L. Kamp2004
Most Rev. James Kearney2004
Fr. James Keenan, S.J.2004
Mr. Daniel Kennedy2004
Mr. Christopher Koller ’792006
Mr. John Ladd2006
Mr. R. Wayne LeChase ’612008
Dr. John Lipman ’762014
Mr. Francis Lorson ’612006
Mr. Terrance Lynch ’772004
Mr. & Mrs. Daniel Mahar ’842010
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Mancini2004
Mr. Vito Marcello2004
Fr. William McCusker, S.J.2008
Fr. John McDonald, S.J.2015
Fr. Francis McNamara, S.J.2004
Dr. Peter Meade ’702004
Mr. George Monagan Jr.2006
Mr. Thomas Mooney ’592006
Mr. Timothy Nally ’672006
Mr. Thomas Nientimp ’592004
Mr. Frank Noce2004
Fr. Richard Noonan, S.J.2004
Mr. John Odenbach Sr. Family2004
Fr. William O’Malley, S.J.2004
Mr. & Mrs. A. Neil Pappalardo ’602004
Mr. Gerald Pashby2014
Dr. John Pietropaoli2012
Mr. David Pitcher ’742004
Fr. John Podsiadlo, S.J. ’582006
Fr. William Poorten, S.J.2018
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Presutti2004
Fr. Lorenzo Reed, S.J.2006
Mr. Geoffrey Rosenberger ’712006
Mr. Peter Rodgers2017
Dr. Richard Rohrer ’582006
Fr. Edward Salmon, S.J.2014
Mr. Thomas Schaeffer2019
Mr. George Schiller2004
Hon. John Schwartz ’622004
Mr. Thomas Seymour2004
Mr. Ferdinand Smith III ’632004
Mr. Thomas Sprague2018
Mr. & Mrs. Vincent Stanley2004
Ms. Gena Stoll-Ewart2016
Mr. Thomas Trevett ’602004
Mr. & Mrs. Mark Tuohey Jr.2004
Mr. Charles Turk2004
Mr. Eugene Ulterino ’592004
Mr. & Mrs. Herbert Vanden Brul2004
Mr. Edward Waller2012
Mr. & Mrs. Daniel Warmenhoven ’682004
PFC Thomas Urban Way ’622016
Wegman Family2004
Mr. & Mrs. Philip Wehrheim2004
Mr. Matthew Weider ’732008
James P. Wilmot Family2006
Mr. & Mrs. William WIlmot2004
Fr. Lawrence Wroblewski, S.J.2006

Fr. Noonan Distinguished Alumnus

The Fr. Noonan Distinguished Alumnus Award recognizes and honors the achievements of outstanding alumni. The award is named in honor of Richard P. Noonan, S.J., principal of McQuaid from 1966-67, and revered alumni director from 1969 until his retirement in 1995. To nominate an alumnus, CLICK HERE.

Past Honorees

HonoreeYear
Larry Searles, S.J. ’752019
William Woityra ’952018
Thomas Herlehy ’682017
Mininder Kocher ’852016
Timothy Fitzgerald ’862015
Matthew Glende ’072013
Rod Cox-Cooper ’852012
Thomas Dessauer ’642011
John Lynd ’582010
James Maxwell ’672008
Thomas Rodenhouse ’582007
Daniel Mason ’852006
P. Robert Fox ’602005
R. Wayne LeChase ’612004
Thomas Trevett ’602003
Geoffrey Rosenberger ’712002
Mark Siewert ’672001
Daniel Warmenhoven ’682000
Daniel Wegman ’652000
John DiMarco ’601999
Jack Doyle ’591999
John Podsiadlo ’581998
Thomas Mooney ’591997
Ferdinand Smith III ’631996
David Larimer ’621995
Thomas Nientimp ’591994
Robert Thomas ’701993
Patrick Horvath ’781992

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame honors and provides a permanent tribute to those who have made significant contributions to athletics while at McQuaid or who have gone on to make significant contributions in the world of sports. To submit a nomination, CLICK HERE.

Past Individual Inductees

InducteeSportYear
Dan Lesser ’94Cross-Country, Track2019
Tyler Relph ’03Basketball2019
Franco Bari ’94Soccer2018
A.J. Nally ’06Volleyball2018
Mike FennellBaseball Coach2017
Eldee Moore ’85Basketball2017
Mike Spiegel ’65Football, Basketball, Baseball, Track2017
Al VyverbergHockey Coach2017
Matt Dryer ’98Baseball2016
Thomas Horton ’76Cross-Country2016
Dan Geen ’82Football2015
Dan O’Dell ’02Volleyball2015
Chris Fox ’97Basketball2014
Jason Jenkins ’87Football2014
Chris Schiller ’95Lacrosse2014
Tom SpragueFootball Coach2014
Tim Concannon ’91Soccer2013
Mike Felber ’01Hockey, Lacrosse2013
Marty ReasonerHockey2013
Ed Waller Volleyball Coach2013
James DeBloom ’91Football, Basketball2012
Fr. James Fischer, S.J.President, Chancellor2012
Peter Glavin ’80Cross-Country2012
Peter Palermo ’81Baseball2012
Bob Zoeke ’84Wrestling2012
William Bruckel ’63Track2011
Michael Doyle ’82Hockey2011
J. Robert PedersenHockey Coach2011
Michael Ryan ’70Football, Basketball, Baseball2011
Byron Schneider ’89Volleyball2011
Thomas Schott ’79Football, Basketball, Baseball2011
Neil Brophy ’79Swimming2009
Nicholas Combs ’69Football, Basketball, Baseball2009
Christopher Horton ’73Cross-Country, Track2009
John Kircher ’77Golf2009
Joseph Marchese ’68Basketball Coach2009
Frank NoceFootball Coach2009
John Ryan ’80Golf2009
Charles Schott ’75Football, Basketball, Baseball2009
Michael Scott ’85Football Wrestling, Track2009
Robert BradleyCross-Country Coach2008
Mark Doyle ’85Hockey2008
Eric Kendrick ’66Cross-Country, Track2008
Joseph Miller ’64Football, Basketball, Baseball2008
George MonaganAD, Soccer Coach, Basketball Coach2008
John Roselli ’60Wrestling Coach2008
Richard Salamone ’76Wrestling2008
Thomas SeymourFootball Coach2008
Thomas Sheehey ’83Basketball2008
Brad Sumner ’89Indoor Track, Outdoor Track2008
Robert Thomas ’70Football2008
Greg Woodard ’88Basketball2008

Past Team Inductees

TeamYear
1975 Football2019
1976 Football2019
1973 Football2018
1981 Cross-Country2018
1984 Cross-Country2018
1996-97 Basketball2017
2004-05 Hockey2016
1958 Football2015
McQuaid Invitational2015
1969 440/880 Yard Relay Team2014
1981 Baseball2014
1999 Volleyball2014
1978 Football2013
2003 Basketball2013
1963 Football2012
1978-79 Hockey2012
1975 Two-Mile Relay2011
1988 Basketball2011